Menu

Privacy, Copyright & Disclaimer

Privacy

Hazelbrook Legal has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting personal privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at enquiry@hazelbrooklegal.com.

Personal Information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.” The following statement outlines how we will gather, interact with, and distribute such information.

Information Collected

When you browse our website, as with most websites, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs information (including your server address, the time and date of your visit and which pages were accessed). The information is logged on an anonymous aggregate basis for statistical purposes. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending an email
  • Participating in a survey
  • Suggesting a link

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any feature of this website.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the personal information that we need, we may not be able to provide our services or assistance to you or our clients on your behalf.

By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, and, where appropriate, as set out in our client agreement with you.”

In the interest of ensuring the accuracy and completeness of information, in the event personal information you have chosen to provide changes, upon your choosing to, you are able to update our records and modify this data by contacting us through your designated contact at Hazelbrook Legal or at enquiry@hazelbrooklegal.com.

Use of Personal Information Collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and for any other purposes for which we obtain your separate and additional consent. No personal information will be distributed or disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior, informed consent.

The internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

Hazelbrook Legal takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in secure buildings with access to our offices only by passcode or pass card holders. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular cybersecurity checks of staff equipment and procedures. We maintain up-to-date anti-virus software in order to protect our systems and your data within them from computer viruses. In addition, all Hazelbrook Legal employees are required to treat personal information held by Hazelbrook Legal as confidential, as part of their employment contract.

Accessing your information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires persons who provide personal information to be given access to that information on request. You may seek access to your personal information or ask us to update or correct that information, by contacting your designated Hazelbrook Legal contact or by emailing enquiry@hazelbrooklegal.com.

Links to or from other sites

This site may contain links to external websites, or websites with domains other than “hazelbrooklegal.com” or “hazelbrooklegal.com.au”. Hazelbrook Legal does not control, endorse, sponsor, or approve any such website or any content on them and is not responsible for the privacy practices or any aspect of those websites including the content of such websites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.

You must not create or maintain any link from another website to this website without first obtaining our written consent.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with a better experience.

When you visit our website we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer in order to track users as they travel through the site. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies. Subject to law, this information will never be shared with a third party.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Copyright

Copyright (c) Hazelbrook Legal 2018. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright of material contained on this website is owned by Hazelbrook Legal.

Unless otherwise indicated, we reserve all copyright in the content and design of this website.

You may make a temporary copy of part or all of this website and the information on it (Material) on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing it, and print a single hard copy of a whole page of this website for your personal use, educational use or non-commercial use within your organisation, provided that any copyright notice on such page is attributed to Hazelbrook Legal and is not removed.

Except as permitted above you must not, in any form or by any means:

  • Reproduce, copy, adapt, store in a retrieval system, publish, transmit, display, perform; or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of this website;
  • Cause any of the Material to be framed or embedded in another website; or
  • Commercialise any of the Material contained on this website,

except with our prior written consent or as permitted by applicable copyright legislation.

Requests and inquiries for authorisation concerning reproduction and rights of any material should be sent via the form on our contact us page.

For further information please refer to the Copyright Act 1968 (Commonwealth).

Please note that the copyright in the materials appearing at Internet websites which are linked from this website, rest with the author of those materials, or the author’s licensee (subject to the operation of the Copyright Act 1968). Hazelbrook Legal recommends that you refer to the copyright statements on those websites before making use of the materials.

Disclaimer

While we endeavour to ensure that information provided on our website is accurate, complete, up-to-date and reliable, we do not warrant that this will be the case or that your access to the information will always be uninterrupted, timely or secure.

We do not exclude, restrict or modify any liability arising under statute if, and to the extent, doing so would be unlawful, would contravene the statute or would cause any part of these Terms and Conditions to be void.
Subject to the above and to the extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any loss or damage of whatever kind (including consequential or incidental damage) and however arising (including due to negligence) that you may suffer, directly or indirectly, in connection with your use of our website or any associated or linked online services.

In particular, we are not liable for any loss or damage that may result from your use of, or reliance upon, any information or material obtained from our website, and we exclude all guarantees, warranties, representations, terms and conditions that are not expressly set out in these Terms and Conditions.

If any such exclusion is not effective following the previous paragraph above, our liability to you for breach of the relevant statutory guarantee or other provision is limited to, at our option, supplying the relevant service again or paying the cost of re-supplying the service.

Not Legal Advice

The information on our website is general information only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it create a client-solicitor relationship between Hazelbrook Legal and you or any other person. You should not rely upon the information on our website without obtaining specific advice tailored to your particular circumstances.

Jurisdiction

This website is hosted on a server located in the Australian Capital Territory, Australia. Hazelbrook Legal does not represent that we are permitted to provide legal advice in each jurisdiction from which this website may be viewed.

Welcome Internet Explorer User

We've noticed you're using Internet Explorer, so some things may not look quite right — For the full site experience we recommend visiting in a modern browser such as Chrome.